Privacy Information


This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by Duco Events from the following website:

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you volunteer it. You may volunteer personal information to us by joining the mailing list, making an online booking, or emailing us an enquiry. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes you supplied it for, directly related purposes or for other reasons permitted under the Australia Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles, and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We do not share personal information volunteered to us through this site with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided or required by law.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site. also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Your Rights

You may seek access to personal information held about you in accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act. You have the right to ask to have information corrected or deleted. To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to verify your identity as part of actioning a request.

Our obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles in Australia and the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Duco Events
Level 3, Media House
5 High Street
Auckland 1010
New Zealand